Friday, December 24, 2010

The driver part 1

Exactly like this time last week.  It was an ordinary Friday afternoon.  I was checking my favorite blogs, having my coffee and just chilling. Mom was out of town, Dad went to Friday prayer, Rima was in her room, S, my little sister just got up and came to me looking worried ...

S: Euphoria, who's gonna drive me to school and you to work tomorrow?
Euphoria: Alan of course! Why do you ask?
S: But he's sick! The maid has asked him last night to buy her a prepaid phone card, and he refused angrily, and told her that he was sick.
Euphoria: That's strange.  Rima went out with him last night and I guess he was fine.  Any way, don't worry.  I'll check this out.


I went and asked Rima, she said he was fine, he dropped her at some cafe with my cousins, and she gave him money for dinner.  He drove them back home around 11:30 PM.  He was fine! So I thought that he was just being rude to the maid as usual.  I didn't like that about him, always screaming at the maids for the smallest issue.  I waited for dad to come back from Juma'a prayer, and when he finally did...

Euphoria: Dad, is Alan ok? Is he sick?
Dad: Well, he's body is kinda swollen-up, and he's got a doctor appointment tomorrow.  But he's fine, why?

So, I had to tell him about Alan and the maid.  Dad called Alan's room.. No response.  Called his cell phone.. No response.  Dad wend to the window to check if he was washing the car... He wasn't there. My dad thought maybe Alan was so frustrated for some reason and didn't want to pick-up his phone! (this never happened, Alan would answer my Dad's calls even if he was taking a shower!) Then my dad went downstairs, and for the last time, called Alan's room from the kitchen.. Still, no response.

The next thing I knew, Dad started to knock on Alan's door, calling his name.. No one answered. Banging and banging. For some reason, I got scared that Alan might finally get out and hit my Dad. I don't know why, but that was the first thing that crossed my mind. Then Dad tried to open Alan's door.. It was locked from the inside.  Now Rima, S, the maid, and I.. All watching from Rima's window.  Dad somehow succeeded in unlocking the door.  The maid ran down the stairs, she wanted to check what was happening herself. And suddenly, I hear her screaming my name out loud... Running up the stairs.. "EUPHORIA, EUPHORIAAAA,  ALAN IS DEAD!!!.... ALAN IS DEAD!!!"

That was one of the scariest moments in my life.  Someone just died in my house!  Not just anyone.  Alan worked for us for 20 years.  He was like a family member to us. I was only 6 years old when he started working for us.  This was very sad and shocking.

Dad called the Red Crescent for an ambulance.  They came within 20 minutes.  But it was already late.. Too late.  Alan died 8 hours ago.

Around 9 PM.  the maid told Rima that she's scared.. Really scared that Alan might come back. And specially that the other maid left us 2-3 weeks earlier 'cause she was sick, and now she'll have to sleep alone in her room in the 3rd floor.  So Dad suggested that she sleeps in Rima's room.  She was terrified. She really believed that he'll come back.  The next night she slept in S's room. And constantly telling us that she's afraid, and she wants to go to her house.  We didn't take her seriously.  Com'on!

3 days after this, and while everyone was out for work, and S was at school, mom was already back, and just woke up to find this letter.


To tell you the truth, I found it funny! Really funny! LOL

Friday, December 17, 2010

What's my name?

I get high on scents 2

Remember my I get high on scents! post? Well, I have a new one :D

"A woman's perfume tells more about her than her handwriting." Christian Dior 

Armani Privé Oud Royal by Giorgio Armani

Man Amber by Halston (Ladies can use it too)

Tom Ford Black Orchid

 


Tom Ford Black Orchid Limited Addition Collection

(Pressed solid Black Orchid perfume, Black orchid lipstick and nail polish)

 

 

I ordered this collection from Saks Fifth Avenue online.  But guess what? Aramex sent me an email that it's not possible to ship those babies outside the US! :( So I might send them to my cousin's address in Florida, and I'll just have to wait until he comes to Saudi *dying*

 

Thursday, December 09, 2010

Arab Girl Blog

I can't believe that I haven't blogged in ages! I promise I will soon.

This is very interesting! All in one blog! check it out ;)

She added my blog too :D

Thursday, September 23, 2010

Euphoria & her Big




" Sometimes the best way to throw a punch is to take a step back" ~ Morgan Freeman.

It was just a break... But enough is enough. Because I'm more than just an option.

Happy National day!

Kisses from Jeddah xxx
Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device from Aljawal

Monday, September 13, 2010

Still I Rise

You may write me down in history
With your bitter, twisted lies,
You may trod me in the very dirt
But still, like dust, I'll rise.

Does my sassiness upset you?
Why are you beset with gloom?
'Cause I walk like I've got oil wells
Pumping in my living room.

Just like moons and like suns,
With the certainty of tides,
Just like hopes springing high,
Still I'll rise.

Did you want to see me broken?
Bowed head and lowered eyes?
Shoulders falling down like teardrops,
Weakened by my soulful cries.

Does my haughtiness offend you?
Don't you take it awful hard
'Cause I laugh like I got gold mines
Diggin' in my own back yard.

You may shoot me with your words,
You may cut me with your eyes,
You may kill me with your hatefulness,
But still, like air, I'll rise.

Does my sexiness upset you?
Does it come as a surprise
That I dance like I've got diamonds
At the meeting of my thighs?
Out of the huts of history's shame
I rise
Up from a past that's rooted in pain
I rise
I'm a black ocean, leaping and wide,
Welling and swelling I bear in the tide.
Leaving behind nights of terror and fear
I rise
Into a daybreak that's wondrously clear
I rise
Bringing the gifts my ancestors gave,
I am the dream and the hope of the slave.
I rise
I rise
I rise.

 Maya Angelou

Monday, September 06, 2010

Quote of the day

“I feel there are two people inside me - me and my intuition. If I go against her, she'll screw me every time, and if I follow her, we get along quite nicely.”

 

~ kim Basinger

Saturday, September 04, 2010

Wednesday, September 01, 2010

Roman holiday

Hello people!

In November, I'm going to stay 10 days in London, and 4 days in Rome.  It's gonna be my first time in Rome. I need a little help in Rome's hotels. Where should I stay, and why?



Thanks! :)

Thursday, August 26, 2010

Ladies night out


Meeting with the girls at Teatro Lounge for tea. I love this place. What's worth mentioning is that it's the only place in Jeddah where you sit next to the guys (singles) with no partition! Aaaand Osama Binladin's brother (Yeslam) is the owner! lol.

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device from Aljawal

Friday, August 20, 2010

I get high on scents!

While I was in London this summer, I felt like I was getting high on some of the perfumes and scents. Specially in Harrods.

I got my mother this AMAZING Guerlain exclusive,  
Tonka Impériale (Imperial Tonka)

a subtle blend of balmy scents, rich in contrasting facets, with accents of honey, gingerbread, almond, hay and tobacco. The fragrance comes in a spray bottle with sleek, contemporary lines. One side is ornamented with a gold plate like a talisman.


And for sexy men only, I choose from the private blend by Tom Ford 

Tuscan Leather

He LOVED IT!!!!!!
 
A Chypre blend of notes brings a raw, yet reserved sensuality to this original take on a classic leather scent. Saffron, Raspberry and Thyme open to Olibanum and Night Blooming Jasmine. Leather, Black Suede and Amberwood add an intricate richness.


The White Company scented candle

For my room

 

 Very fresh, and that's how you turn a house to a home.

Another gift for mom :)
Amouage, the Royal Omani luxury fragrance house.
Reflection Woman Body Cream.


The ultimate in luxury, this Body Cream is the perfect restorer of the skin's natural moisture and freshness.
Containing active ingredients such as algae, glycerin, aloe vera, shea butter and cacao butter it is an intensive treatment for the skin, promoting immediate lift and tightness.


While I was shopping at Harrods with my sister, I heard someone calling me habibtiii, habibtiii  (Love, love). When I turned around, I found this sales lady holding a black bottle of perfume and asking me to try spraying it on my skin (usually Harrods sales men or ladies don't run after a customer!) But guess what? I loved it. She claimed that all the habibtiiis wear this perfume lol!

Visa De Robert Piguet


A combination of lush white vineyard peach, pear, bergamot, ylang, rose and orange flower mingled with rich patchouli, sandalwood, vetiver, vanilla beans and a gourmand leathery accord.


And of course my signature perfume, which I wear religiously,
Chanel COCO Mademoiselle 



It scream me.. It screams EUPHORIA 



So, what's your favorite scent?


Thursday, August 19, 2010

Sotra

By a young Saudi designer. Very simple, yet tres chic. Located in Jeddah at Ana Special Mall.

You can check the Facebook page & the full Ramadan & Spring/Summer 2010 collection too.

Saturday, August 07, 2010

26 Candles

Yesterday was my Birthday :)


Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Froggie

“Ridiculous, I thought to myself. In fairy tales, the princesses kiss the frogs, and the frogs become princes. In real life, the princesses kiss princes, and the princes turn into frogs.”

Paulo Coelho

I love the quote, and probably I've repeated it for the second time or third. But don't you feel that it's true?! I just came back from London. Wish I stayed there more! I really needed the vacation.


Song of the moment: You & I - Medina



 

Thursday, July 15, 2010

Tomorrow

Tomorrow, tomorrow, I love you, tomorrow. You're only a day away! ;)

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

L city


I'm flying to London on Friday inshallah :D Please tell me about all the new places, restaurants,... EVERYTHING!

Thursday, July 08, 2010

Pool Party

It was an amazing day at my friend's house. BBQ, and our favorite music with my best friends. The perfect weekend, the perfect BBQ and pool PARTY! :D

Thursday, June 24, 2010

The Hemingway Challenge!

Ernest Hemingway (American novelist, He received the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1954) was once challenged to write a story in six words.

The result: "For sale: baby shoes, never used."

Rumor has it that Hemingway regarded it as his greatest work.
So, go on, write your own six word stories!
I'll make it even easier to you, the editors of BlackBook asked 25 of today’s most renowned writers to offer their own original six-word stories.

“Forgive me!” “What for?” “Never mind.” –John Updike

Eyeballed me, killed him. Slight exaggeration. –Irvine Welsh

Satan—Jehovah—fifteen rounds. A draw. –Norman Mailer

“Welcome to Moeshe Christiansen’s Bar Mitzvah.” –Andrea Seigel

grass, cow, calf, milk, cheese, France –Rick Moody

He remembered something that never happened. –A.M. Homes

Saigon Hotel. Decades later. He weeps. –Robert Olen Butler

—I love you . . . –Love ya back. –Courtney Eldridge

She gave. He took. He forgot. –Tobias Wolff

You are not shit. You are! –Memoir, Jerry Stahl

All her life: half a house. –Jamie O’Neill

Poison; meditation; skiing; ants—nothing worked. –Edward Albee

My nemesis is dead. Now what? –Michael Cunningham

I saw. I conquered. Couldn’t come. –David Lodge

“Cyanide? Bitter almonds.” He knew. How? –Brian Bouldrey

Father died. Mother triumphed. I left. –Mary Gaitskill

“You? Her? No dice, fat boy.” –Pinckney Benedict

Oh, that? It’s nothing. Not contagious. –Augusten Burroughs

Mother’s Day came, doubling Oedipus’ pleasure. –Bruce Benderson

Tossed remorselessly, whiffle balls sure hurt. –J.T. LeRoy

As she fell, her mind wandered. –Rebecca Miller

It’s negative. Say hi to Mom. –Ben Greenman

Horny professor. Failing coed. No tenure. –“A Short History of Academia,” by Sue Grafton

Shiva destroys Earth: “Well, that’s that.” –A.G. Pasquella

Havana’s no place for hockey, coach. –Nicholas Weinstock.

The above appeared in the Utne Reader, July-August 2005, reprinted from the Fall 2004 Arts Issue of BlackBook.
 

Queen of Hearts

Queen of Hearts is by far my favorite Villain. I've watched the whole movie of Alice in Wonderland because of her. She's sooo FUNNY. Love her quotes, hair, eyeshadow... :P 





OFF WITH YOUR HEADS!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

Father's Day

HELP!!! What should I buy for my dad as a gift? It's really hard wallah.

This is a really really nice clip by Qusai.. Enjoy!






Saturday, June 19, 2010

Friday, June 11, 2010

Costume Party!

Help!! I don't know what to wear. Any ideas? easy ones?! :S


Up-date:

I didn't go! and there was already a Lady GaGa there! :(

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Wuthering Heights 1998

Ooooh, what a BAD movie!! It was a waste of time! I really didn't expect that at all :S

I hated Heathcliff so sooo much! he was ugly too.

Did anyone watch it? or read the novel? Is the novel as bad as the movie?

This movie runied my mood and night!

Friday, June 04, 2010

4 years!

A month a go, my beloved blog has completed 4 years! I'm so sorry dear blog for not remembering it :*

Me time!

Yesterday I went to Manna Center with my friends for a manicure and pedicure.  I needed this "ME" time. On the massage chair. Oh it was sooo amazing!

They applied the red nail polish on my nails.  It's my favorite color.  What's yours?

Pretty Woman

I just felt like watching an old movie again.  This time it was Pretty Woman.  LOVED it! It's been years since the last time I saw it on TV.  

 


Vivian: Can I call you Eddie? 
Edward: Not if you expect me to answer.

[Vivian hops up onto Edward's desk in a sultry pose.] 
Edward: You're on my fax. 
Vivian: Well, that's one I haven't been on before.
 
Vivian: You're late!
Edward: You're stunning!
Vivian: You're forgiven.

Vivian: I want the fairy tale.

Happy Man: Welcome to Hollywood! What's your dream? Everybody comes here; this is Hollywood, land of dreams. Some dreams come true, some don't; but keep on dreamin' - this is Hollywood. Always time to dream, so keep on dreamin'.

Friday, May 28, 2010

An Affair to Remember


Since I'm in a classical mood, I watched An Affair to Remember for the first time last night <3

"Don't you think life should be gay and bright and bubbly, like champagne?"





Thursday, May 27, 2010

I want one Neely please..

Mulberry's new bag from the Neely family... 

Red is what I want

That's sexy too..

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Qura'an quote

{ولسوف يعطيك ربك فترضى}

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Powellato

I was looking for the perfect cocktail rings, and now I found them at Powellato boutique <3

Open now in Stars Avenue, Jeddah.

Thursday, May 06, 2010

Random quote

"Basically, I’ve dodged that marriage bullet…I like the jewelry part of getting married, but I can buy my own damn rings, too." ~ Queen Latifa

Friday, April 30, 2010

So true!

Sent from my BlackBerry® wireless device from Aljawal

Saturday, April 17, 2010

Friday, April 16, 2010

Feared or Loved?

"Do I want people to fear me or love me, I would say both, I want them to be afraid of how much they love me”
-Michael Scott

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Rouge COCO


Help!

I need to know the name or color of the rouge on the above Chanel ad! I bought number 5 yesterday. But it's not the one on the magazine :(

Friday, March 19, 2010

More

Can't stop DANCING!!!!!

Monday, February 15, 2010

Valentine's bbm

He said: "I love you"
She: *sneezed* and said: "I'm allergic to bullshit"

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

Knock knock.. Who's there?

As soon as I arrived my hotel in London last month with my friend Sara, and while we were unpacking, someone knocked the door. So, I asked her to check it out.

Sara: screaming at the top of her lungs excitedly "EUPHORIAAAAAA.. THAT'S THE BELLBOY WITH FLOWERS!!!!"
Me: What?!! I'm sure it's a mistake. Tell the bellboy that he got the wrong room.
Sara: *frozen at the door with a dumb happy look on her face*
Me: *going to the door to tell him myself 'cause Sara was daydreaming. And to my surprise there was a bouquet of flowers on his hand, and a teddy bear with a box of chocolate on his other hand!!*
Bellboy: "Miss Euphoria??"
Me: "OMG!!!!!!!!!" *SURPRISED look with a gasp*



The card: "To the innocent eyes, to the amazing nose, to the perfect walk and smoothest talk, to the kissable lips.

XX"


Me: "OMG!!! OMG!!! OMG!!!"
Sara: *jumping, jumping, jumping*
Me: "Why? Why? Why?????"


That was my colleague at work. And I knew that he liked me since the day I started to work at the bank. And just before I travel to London, he said the "L" word, and asked me to marry him. He is so nice, sweet, and handsome. But I just don't "feel it"! I don't wanna marry him. I just want us to be friends and nothing more. It's so nice of him to send me such a lovely gift while he's in Jeddah and I was in London.. But I just can't...

Sara fell in love with him, and told me that he's a classy person and I should consider him as a husband. I feel guilty. I feel like I've been misleading him.. I don't know... I don't know!

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Winter in London 09


Oxford St.


Chocolate Bar , Harrods


Pizzeria at Harrods... YUMMY!


Ispahan.. My favorite from Laduree <3>
Suckao (Melted chocolate) at Chocolate Bar


That's actually me.. :P



Lovely macaroons <3>

I LOVE IT!


Walking down the memory lane .... Don't you just LOVE the lights?
Soundtrack : Empire State of Mind - Jay-Z ft Alicia Keys <3
London, Dec. 2009